MY ANGEL IN A BOX PRIVACY POLICY

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

This website is operated by My Angel in a box . Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to My Angel in a box. My Angel in a box offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

This policy was last updated in February 2019.

 

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, the kinds of personal information we collect and hold about you includes (but is not limited to) your name, contact details (including phone numbers and addresses) and possibly financial information, including your credit card information.

We also collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD IT

We may collect and hold your personal information when you request or acquire a product or service from us, register with us as a registered user, provide a product or service to us, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or event, participate in our services or when you communicate with us by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

As you navigate through our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form.

If, at any time, you provide personal or other information about someone other than yourself, you warrant that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

 

WHY WE COLLECT IT

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to provide you with products and services you have requested. We collect personal and sensitive information if you choose to provide it, such as your email address or contact details. Your personal information will be used to assist us in helping to develop a better user experience for you. We may also use any information provided by you for marketing purposes, including providing this information to our business partners.

 

HOW WE USE IT

In addition to the primary purpose outlined above, we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose (including but not limited to):

to provide you with news and information about our products and services, and opportunities that we believe you may be interested in;

for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you;

to personalise and customise your experiences;

to manage and enhance our products and services;

to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;

to conduct competitions or promotions;

to verify your identity;

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies lets us serve you better. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer. You can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but it may stop certain things from working well our website.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the our website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

 

MEDICAL

Our website, subscription templates and video content are for informational, education and parenting purposes only and is not intended to offer medical or mental health advice, or replace the recommendations of a Medical Practitioner.

 

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Every time you receive an email from us, there will be an option to unsubscribe and receive no further messages. You can also send us an email requesting to be removed from any of our lists.

 

PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.
WARNING: CHOCKING HAZARD – SMALL PARTS. NOT FOR CHILDREN UNDER 3 YEARS. Whilst every effort is made to ensure that our products are safe, by placing an Order with us, you acknowledge that the Products are not designed, manufactured or intended for use by children under the age of three (3) and may contain small parts, which may cause a choking hazard if not used in a fully supervised environment. In addition to all other limitations and disclaimers in this Agreement, we shall not be liable to you or any third party, in whole or in part, for any claims, liability, damages, loss or costs arising from such use.

 

CONTACT

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact me at natasha@myangelinabox.com

Please do not use or share images and/ or content without permission.